fellow

Fellows

Graduate Block Fellows

2016-17                            Talia Shabtay                                                            Curator of Mining Pictures: Stories from Above and Below Ground
2015-16     C.C. McKee     Curator of Keep the Shadow, Ere the Substance Fade: Mourning during the AIDS Crisis
2014-15 Antawan Byrd Contributed to Kader Attia
2013-14 Jake Leveton Curator of Ecological Looking: Sustainability & the End(s) of the Earth
2012-13  John Murphy Curator of Blacklisted: William Gropper's Capriccios and The Left Front: Radical Art in the "Red Decade," 1929-1940
2011–12 Ashley (Miller) Dunn Contributed to Drawing the Future: Chicago Architecture on the International Stage, 1900-1925
2010–11 Jason Roberts Contributed to Block Cinema & the Film Criticism Conference, 2011
2010–11 Bettina Hessler Contributed to research on Lovis Corinth prints, William Hogarth prints, and works from the Bernard Friedman gift.
2009–10 Austin Parks Contributed to research on the Pritchard Collection
2008–09 Elizabeth Benjamin                        Curator of Selections from the Collection
2007–08 Edna Togba Contributed to Design in the Age of Darwin: From William Morris to Frank Lloyd Wright
2006–07 Margaret O’Neill Contributed to Nonsense and Experimentation: Dada Film Shorts
2005–06 James Glisson Contributed to The Anatomy of Gender: Arts of the Body in Early Modern Europe, Comic Art: The Paris Salon in Caricature, and Philipon’s La Caricature and the Street
2004–05  Alison Fisher Contributed to Marion Mahony Griffin: Drawing the Form of Nature
2003–04 Justine DeYoung                           Contributed to Honoré Daumier: Public and Private Domains and American Expressionism: Art and Social Change, 1920s–1950s
2002–03 Carman Niekrasz Produced booklet on artist Max Beckmann
2001–02 Meghan Wilson Contributed to The Last Expression: Art and Auschwitz
2000–01 Nina Rowe Contributed to Manuscript Illumination in the Modern Age
1999–00  David Areford Contributed to Manuscript Illumination in the Modern Age
1998–99 Stephanie Smith Contributed to research on Works Progress Administration prints and the Henry Simon collection
1997–98/ 2000-01                     Nina Rowe Contributed to Manuscript Illumination in the Modern Age
1996–97 Dabney Hailey Contributed to William Hogarth and 18th-Century Print Culture
1995–96 Jane Friedman
1993–94 Jodi Lox Contributed to general collections and exhibitions
1992–93                     

Elizabeth Seaton                               

Contributed to Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? Depression–Era Prints from the Collection of the Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art